Bishop Matthew Hale & Bishop Henry ParryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Annie Medley

The Rood Screen was wrought in England and erected in 1906 to commemorate Bishops Matthew Hale and Henry Parry, the first two bishops of Perth. Lady Bedford, the wife of the Governor of Western Australia collected $426  from the people of Perth to cover the cost. The screen was dedicated by Bishop Riley on 1st August 1906.

"We, Charles Owen Leaver, by Divine permission Bishop of Perth, in this our Cathedral Church of St. George, do solemnly dedicate and set apart from all profane and common uses this chancel screen, to the glory of God and in pious memory of Matthew Blagden Hale and Henry Hutton Parry, who, after serving God as bishops of this diocese, do rest from their labours." With these words, Bishop Riley on Wednesday dedicated the new chancel screen erected in the Cathedral as a memorial to the two first bishops of Perth, Bishop Hale and Bishop Parry. A large congregation took part in the proceedings, the number including their Excellencies Sir Frederick and Lady Bedford, and Lady Tennant.
Western Mail (Perth), 4th August 1906.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000