Bishop Robert WillsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Robert William Willson (1794 – 1866), the first Bishop of Hobart Town, and the founder of the Cathedral. The plaque is also in memory of his successors whose remains lie buried beneath the transept.

Then the newly-consecrated bishop of Hobart, Dr Robert Willson, came to London appealing for volunteer missionaries, and Hall promptly offered his services. With the bishop's party he reached Hobart Town in May 1844. Until the cessation of transportation nine years later,  Dr Willson devoted most of his attention to the cause of reform among prisoners of the Crown and the mentally ill. He therefore made Hall his vicar-general with control of diocesan administration, the vicar had wide powers which he knew how to use.

Address:164 Harrington Street, St Mary`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

In memory of our pioneer Bishop and founder of this Cathedral