Bishop George KennionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Bishop George Kennion (1845 - 1922) who opened the church in May 1885. Bishop Kennion died in 1922.

George Wyndham Kennion, DD was the Anglican Bishop of Adelaide, and later Bishop of Bath and Wells. In 1882 he was chosen by Archbishop Tait to be the second bishop of Adelaide; and was consecrated a bishop by John Jackson, Bishop of London at Westminster Abbey on 30 November 1882. Kennion arrived in South Australia early in 1883 and soon realised that more churches were needed in the rapidly growing suburbs of Adelaide and in outlying country districts. He set to work to fill this need and personally visited all the centres in the colony. During his 12 years in the diocese many churches were built, considerable progress was made in the building of the cathedral, and the number of clergy increased from 50 to 75.

Note: The Activate Church was formerly the Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd.

Address:100 Drayton Street, Activate Church, Bowden, 5007