James Stanley MalpasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates James Stanley Malpas, a Warden of St Stephen`s Church who died in 1937.

Captain J. S. Malpas,who died at his late residence, Willunga, was the fourth son of the late Mr. Henry Malpas (one of the pioneers of the district), and was born at Willunga. After leaving Prince Alfred College he went to Roseworthy College for several years. During his term there he won the college gold medal. Returning home he engaged in farming in the district. When war broke out he enlisted early and joined the 27th Battalion under Colonels Dollman and Slane. He took part in the Gallipoli campaign. At Gallipoli he contracted enteric fever, and was sent first to Malta and then back to South Australia.

When sufficiently recovered he returned to the war, leaving with one of the reinforcements as a company captain, and became again attached to the 27th Battalion in France, then under Colonel Slane. In the fighting on the Somme he was severely wounded. It was for distinguished work at this time that he was awarded the Military Cross. From a French hospital he was sent to London, and then home to South Australia. Later, he resumed farming. He was greatly interested in churchwork, and was for many years a lay reader at St. Stephen's, and was a churchwarden and superintendent of the Sunday-school for many years. He was a supporter of all local interests, including the Agricultural Society, institute, and sports of all kinds.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 4 November 1937.

Address:10 St Andrews Terrace, St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Willunga, 5172