Right Reverend John HortonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss / Stephen Warren

St Joseph`s Convent School was erected to commemorate Right Reverend John Henry Norton, who was the Bishop of the Port Augusta Diocese from 1906 to 1923.

John Henry Norton was born at Ballarat, Victoria, on December 31, 1855. He received his early education at private schools and colleges in Ballarat. Afterwards he was an architect for about three years. In 1872 he entered St Patrick's College, Melbourne, under the Jesuit Fathers, where he passed the University examinations, and read his course of philosophy and theology up to the beginning of 1878. He spent a year in St Kieran's, Kilkenny, Ireland, under the late Cardinal Moran.  He was ordained priest on April 8, 1882, and then had six months' work in Ireland and England.

He arrived in Adelaide early in 1883, and was appointed to St Francis Xavier's Cathedral, Adelaide, where he worked until the beginning of 1884, when he became first resident pastor of the new mission district of Peterborough.  At that time there was no Roman Catholic church, school, or convent in Peterborough.

Through his efforts churches were built at Peterborough, Dawson, Yongala, Lancelot, and Nackara, and schools maintained at Peterborough, Dawson, and Lancelot. He was largely instrumental in reducing the heavy liabilities on the Port Augusta Cathedral.

He was appointed Bishop of Port Augusta on 18 August 1906, and was consecrated in Adelaide.

Address:Bourke & Callary Streets, Peterborough, 5422

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th January, 1926

A. M. D. G.

This school is erected to the memory of the late Rt. Rev. J. H. Norton., D.D. Bishop of Port Augusta Diocese