John Henry FlowerPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates John Henry Flower for his services to the church.

Archbishop Sharp dedicated a new hall and three memorial windows at St. Andrew's Anglican church, Lutwyche, yesterday afternoon, in the presence ot a gathering which was gratifying large when weather conditions were considered. Archdeacon E. C Osborn, the Rev A. H. Osborn (vicar of St. Andrew's), and the Rev. T. H. Clark assisted the Archbishop in performing the ceremonies. Addressing the children in the new hall, Archbishop Clark expressed pleasure at seeing so many of the young people there on such an afternoon.

Shortly many of them would be leaving Sunday school, he hoped, however, that they never would feel too old to attend church. He was glad to see that fine hall, in which a good deal of the social life of the church, and especially of the young folk, would centre. The windows in the church memorialised the late Mr. J. H. Flower and the late Mr. Charles Eric Wood, the latter being contributed by his parents. Afternoon tea sunsequently was provided by the ladies in the hall, where the Archbishop was thanked for performing the ceremony.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 22 May 1922.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030