Herbert Prescott GardnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Herbert Prescott Gardner, Warden, Lay Reader and Councillor of the church who died in 1838.

TOOGOOLAWAH, December 7. The death took place this afternoon of Mr. Herbert Prescott Gardner, Dingyarra, at the age of 84 years. The late Mr. Gardner was born during the Indian Mutiny at Delhi, where his father, the late Mr. Herbert Calthorpe Gardner, held a commission in the British Army. He came to this district from Ramorni (N.S.W.) about 50 years ago, and purchased Dingyarra, a part of the Cressbrook Estate, from the late Mr. J. H. McConnel, and had resided there ever since, carrying on farming and dairying on an extensive scale. The late Mr. Gardner was educated at Wellington College, England, where he was a schoolmate of the late Mr. H. P. Somerset.

One of the tutors at the college was Charles Kingsley, the celebrated English writer. During his long residence in this district deceased took an active and prominent interest in public affairs. He was for several years a member of the Esk Shire Council, and until his death was a lay reader in the Church of England, a Parochial Councillor and Synodsman. He was a director of the Toogoolawah Co-operative Society, Patron of the Toogoolawah Rifle Club, and Treasurer of the Amateur Gardening and Progress Association. The late Mr. Gardner is survived by his widow, one son, Alan, and two daughters, Misses Olive Vera and Helen. The funeral will take place to the Cressbrook Cemetery tomorrow morning.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 8 December 1938.

Address:Mangerton Street, St Andrew's Anglican Church, Toogoolawah, 4313

A. M. D. G.

And in memory of Herbert Prescott Gardner

For many years Warden, Lay Reader and Councillor of this Church which he loved and served so faithfully.

Died 7th Dec.1938 in his 85th year.

Erected by grateful members of this Parish