Reverend George Raymond HowellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone, erected over the grave, commemorates the Reverend George Raymond Howells who died after being thrown by a horse in 1892.

It is with very deep regret we (Toowoomba Chronicle) record the death, under most distressing circumstances, of the Rev. George Raymond Howells, assistant curate at Charleville. Mr. Howells was at Cunnamulla on duty, and was leaving there on Tuesday last on horseback for service at the surrounding stations. He had only proceeded a short distance on his journey when a dog rushed out of a house by the road, and the horse took fright and started off at a gallop. Being a novice at riding and an indifferent horseman, he could not manage the restive animal, and he was thrown out of the saddle. In falling he sustained concussion of the brain. Assistance was at once rendered, and the rev. gentleman was taken, in an unconscious state, to the Cunnamulla Hospital. He never recovered consciousness, and died at half-past three on Wednesday morning, to the great grief of all who knew him.

From the Church of England Year Book we learn that the deceased gentleman was born in Wales, and educated at Durham University, and at St. John's Theological College, Newfoundland, and was ordained deacon in that colony in 1889. He was curate in charge of Flower Cove, Straits of Belle Isle, during the year 1889-90, and came to Queensland early in 1891, when he was appointed curate at Charleville. In the latter town, and at all the stations in the district, he was much and deservedly respected. In his lamented death the Church of England has lost an energetic Christian worker.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Weir Road, Cunnamulla Cemetery, Cunnamulla, 4490