Father Patrick John MurphyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of Father Patrick John Murphy, first parish priest at Corinda who died in 1942.

Rev. Father Patrick Murphy, Parish Priest of Corinda for the last 19 years, died on Thursday. Father Murphy (affectionately known as ("Father Pat") was a son of the late Mr. and Mrs. T. Murphy, Swan Creek, Warwick. He was born on January 4th 1879, and was educated at Nudgee College. After studying for the priesthood at Manly, Sydney, he was ordained by the late Cardinal Moran in St Mary's Cathedral, Sydney on October 28, 1905.

He remained in Sydney for two years on the staff at Manly Seminary, and was curate in Ipswich and Gympie before being appointed Parish Priest of Corlnda in 1923. He had suffered ill-health for the last nine months, and had been assisted in his parochial duties by his brother (Rev. Father J. Murphy). Father Murphy has left four brothers -Mr. Timothy Murphy, Wooloowin, Rev. Father J. Murphy, Corinda, and Mr. Edward Murphy, Swan Creek, and Father M. G. Murphy, Toowoomba-and three sisters-Miss Kate Murphy, Swan Creek, Sister Mary Anselm, Laidley, and Sister Mary Austln, Toowoomba.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 13 June 1942.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, Nudgee, 4104