Reverend John J KellyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of Reverend John J. Kelly, parish priest at Kalinga who died in 1938.

The Rev. Father John J. Kelly, of St. Ann's Church, Kalinga, died last evening. Father Kelly who was ordained in 1910 in St. Mary's Cathedral, Sydney, by the late Cardinal Moran, had served 28 years in the archdiocese of Brisbane. For many years his ministry was in the Charleville and Roma districts, and he was parish priest at Wynnum and Helidon, before his recent appointment at Kalinga. For nearly four years he was a chaplain with the Australian Imperial Forces. The late Father Kellv was an elder brother of the Rev. Father J. D. Kelly, of Annerley. He was a member of a well-known Darling Downs family, his parents having been pioneers in the Crow's Nest district. A Requiem Mass will be held at St. Ann's Kalinga, at 7 a.m. to-day, and a Solemn Requiem Mass will be celebrated at St. Stephen's Cathedral at 10 a.m., after which the funeral will leave for the Nudgee Cemetery. Archbishop Duhig will preside at the Cathedral.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.), 10 February 1938.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, Nudgee, 4104