Joseph Witter AllworthPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window of "Saint Luke" commemorates Joseph Witter Allworth who was a synodsman of the Diocese for 19 years. Mr Allworth died in 1904.

The President, the Right Rev. Bishop Stretch, Dean of Newcastle, before the resumption of business, reported that he had committed Synod in a manner. The committee which was concerned in getting up a memorial to the late Mr. Joseph Witter Allworth in Sydney raised a considerable sum of money, with which they had erected a tombstone in Sydney. After having done this they found that £25 was left over. This was set apart for a memorial window in the Cathedral at Newcastle. He (the president) had accepted the amount and the responsibility of making up the small amount that was needed to make up the remainder that was required to obtain a memorial window. They wanted £14 or £15. He was willing to give £1 1s and the Bishop  would give a similar amount. In memory of Mr. Allworth's good work, he had no doubt Synod would subscribe willingly towards the memorial.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 17 June 1905.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1905

S. Luke

To the glory of God and in memory of Joseph Witter Allworth , for 19 years a leading Synodsman of this Diocese.