Rachel Annie PetersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Rachel Annie Peters who was a member of the Wesleyan Church from 1914 to 1923.

Sadness filled the hearts of Bridgetown residents on Saturday morning last when it became known that Mrs. Rachel Annie Peters, wife of Mr. W. R. Peters, had passed away after a short illness. Besides the bereaved husband seven children are left to mourn the loss. The late Mrs. Peters was a woman with a loving disposition.

The comfort of others was her first consideration. She was a motherly mother with her children and in times when they had their little troubles, as children have, they found the comfort that only a true mother can give. She was a staunch worker for the local Methodist Church and was always ready to lend the helping hand where help was needed. She was born in Dunolly, Victoria, 45 years ago and resided in Western Australia for 19 years, 10 years of her residence being in Bridgetown.
South Western Times (Bunbury), 9 June 1923.

Address:Roe Street, Bridgetown Uniting Church, Bridgetown, 6255