Reverend Arthur BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Arthur Brown who was a Rector of the Parish from 1940 to 1952.

Rev. Arthur Blair Alexander Brown, who died at Beechworth yesterday, was rector of Christ Church, Beechworth, for the past 12 years and rector at Tallygaroopna, Cobram and Myrtleford.  At one time he was a chorister at St. Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne; a choir conductor at Holy Trinity, Surrey Hills, and also a bell ringer on many national occasions at St. Paul's Cathedral. He is survived by his wife, a son and a daughter. The funeral at Beechworth tomorrow will be conducted by Bishop Armour, of Wangaratta, assisted by Revs. North, of Shepparton, S. Goldsworthy, of Chiltern, and Archdeacon Chesterfield, of Wangaratta.
Age (Melbourne), 4 November 1952.

Address:Church & Ford Streets, Christ Church, Beechworth, 3747