Reverend John WesleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Wesley Hospital commemorates the Reverend John Wesley (1703 – 1791), who was an important preacher and social reformer in eighteenth century Britain.

Amongst his many achievements he opposed slavery and established schools and clinics for the poor to provide care for the body and the soul. John Wesley began the Methodist Societies which became the Methodist Church in 1795.

Address:451 Coronation Drive, Wesley Hospital, Auchenflower, 4066

The Reverend John Wesley M.A.(Oxen) 1703 – 1791.

The Wesley Hospital is named in honour of this clergyman of the Church of England who was an important preacher and social reformer in eighteenth century Britain.

Amongst his many achievements he opposed slavery and established schools and clinics for the poor to provide care for the body as well as the soul.

John Wesley began the Methodist Societies which became the Methodist Church in 1795, and eventually, in Australia, part of the Uniting Church in Australia in 1977.

The Uniting Church continues to express God's love and care for people through the Wesley Hospital.