Reverend Henry Hodgkinson BobartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

Theplaque, erected by parishioners and friends, commemorates the Reverend Henry Hodgkinson Bobart who was minister of the parish for 18 years. Reverend Bobart married the daughter of the Reverend Samuel Marsden.

Several meetings have lately been held by the committee appointed to make arrangements for placing in St. John's Church a tablet to the memory of the late incumbent, the Rev. H. H. Bobart, M A., and it was resolved that the tablet would be placed at the upper part of the church, in the southern aisle, opposite to the one which is to be erected to the memory of the first minister of St. John's, the Rev. Samuel Marsden. The expense of the former will be defrayed from the funds recently collected by the friends of the late Mr. Bobart.

The inscription for Mr Bobart will dwell briefly on the firm attachment of that reverend gentleman to the principles of the Church of England, his ability in visiting the sick, and his zeal in promoting the rebuilding of the nave and aisle of the church. The tablets will be commenced forthwith, and it is to be hoped that they will be finished before the re-opening of the church in July next for divine service.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 June 1855.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Cathedral, Parramatta, 2150