Corporal Frederick Isaac KilpatrickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Corporal Frederick Isaac Kilpatrick a scholar and teacher of the school who was killed in the South African (Boer) War.

The tablet erected on the face of the tower of the Superior Public School, Marion-street, Leichhardt, to the memory of the late Corporal Kilpatrick, who died from the effects of wounds received by him at Rendsburg, South Africa, was unveiled on Saturday by Mrs. J. Perry, wife of the Minister for Public Instruction in the presence of a large gathering of spectators.

Master A. McLean recited a poem, entitled "In Memoriam,'' which had been written for the occasion by Mr. A. R. Potter. The last four lines ran:

'Let fall the flag, that all who gaze
On this memorial stone
Accord him need of worthy praise
Who died for Queen alone.'

It was during the recital of these lines that the flag which had up till then concealed the tablet from view was let fall, and then a demonstration of enthusiasm took place which lasted for several minutes.
Evening News (Sydney), 9 April 1900.

Address:Marion Street, Leichhardt Public School, Leichhardt, 2040

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th April, 1900

In memory of Corporal Frederick Isaac Kilpatrick of the NSW Lancers

For many years a scholar and teacher of this School

He was killed at Rensburg, South Africa, on the 16th January 1900 at the age of 26, and was one of the first of the N.S.W Volunteers to fall in the  defence of the Empire

This tablet was erected by the teachers, scholars, & residents of Leichhardt and friends of deceased