Second Lieutenant Edwin Francis Fitzroy OsbornePrint Page Print this page

The brass plaque with lettering and symbols of the 16th Lancers and two crossed lancers erected in memory of Second Lieutenant Edwin Osborne who died of enteric fever in India in 1895.

In Memoriam.--On last Tuesday evening a very neat brass scroll tablet, in memory of the late Lieutenant Osborne, was placed in the Church of England by Mr. and Mrs. P. H. Osborne, parents of the deceased. The tablet is about three feet long by about twenty inches wide. The top portion is surmounted by the Queen's Lancers' coat of arms, and underneath is the following inscription :-" In memory of Second Lieutenant Edwin Francis Fitzroy Osborne, 16th Queen's Lancers, fourth son of P. H. and E. J. Osborne, of Currandooley, New South Wales; died 2nd September, 1895, at Lucknow, India, of enteric fever. This brass is erected by his brother officers as a token of respect."
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 27 August 1898.

Address:Gibraltar & Butmaroo Streets, St Philip`s Anglican Church, Bungendore, 2161