Corporal Grahame KingPrint Page Print this page

The jacaranda tree was planted in memory of Sergeant Grahame Yabsley King of the 2nd / 30th Battalion AIF who died as a Prisoner-of-war in Thailand on the 25th August 1943.  The tree is now on private property which was formerly a church which has been moved.

MULLUMBIMBY, Wednesday.—The Main Arm Presbyterian Church was packed to capacity when Main Arm residents attended a memorial service for Lance Corporal G. Y. King, 2/301 Battalion, who died while a P.O.W. in Japanese hands. The church was decorated with white blooms and on a table was placed the pennant and photo of the late soldier. In his address, Rev. A. G. Wood referred to the integrity and manly life of Cpl. King who. he said, was held in the highest esteem by all who knew him. Cpl. King enlisted at the age of 19 years sacrificing everything that was most dear to a young man to go out and fight for his country. Unfortunately he was taken prisoner and had little opportunity of taking part in the battle. Nevertheless he had given his all that Australia might be saved from the horrors of war, At the conclusion of the service a close friend and comrade re-entered the church and saluted.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 25 October 1945.

Address:The Pocket Road, Main Arm , 2482