Private Leslie Starcevich V.C.Print Page Print this page

Leslie Starcevich : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The park commemorates Private Leslie " Tom " Starcevich (1918 - 1989), who was awarded the Victoria Cross. (V.C.) during World War Two.

Private Leslie Thomas Starcevich, of the 2nd / 43rd Battalion, was awarded his Victoria Cross near Beaufort, British North Borneo (now Malaysia) on 28th June 1945. Starcevich took part in the battles of Lae and Finschhafen, and went with the Battalion to Beaufort in June 1945.

Leslie Starcevich was a Bren gunner, and while his unit was held up under heavy fire from two enemy machineguns, he assaulted each position in turn, killing five enemy, and forcing the rest to withdraw. The advance continued until fire from another machinegun again held them up.  Without regard for his own personal safety, he rushed forward capturing the gun and killing seven enemy.

Address:Treloar Crescent, Canberra Remembrance Park, Campbell, 2612

Actual Event Start Date:28-June-1945