Trooper Albert FitzallenPrint Page Print this page

01-May-2010 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Reg Watson / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates Trooper Albert Edward Fitzallen, a soldier who died in the South African (Boer) War. At the side of the monument is a Boer War Gun delivered to New South Wales in 1898 and subsequently presented to Ross Township.

A public meeting was held in the Town Hall, Ross, on Wednesday, the Warden, Mr. Thomas Riggall, presiding. The gathering took place for the purpose of considering the desirability of raising a memorial to the late Trooper Fitzallen, who died in South Africa. There was a good attendance, especially of his old comrades in the defence force. Lieut. Riggall, under whom deceased had served, and whose personal attendant he had been, spoke very highly of the dead soldier. The lieutenant then proposed, and Mr. W.Murphy seconded-"That a stone monument should be erected in Ross, with an inscription in brass on the pedestal. " Carried.
Examiner (Launceston), 11th July 1903.

The memorial to the late Trooper A E. Fitzallen will be publicly unveiled at Ross by Mesdames Riggall and W. H. Bennett on Wednesday next, at 5 p.m.  The Warden will preside, and Mr.W. H. Bennett, M.L.A. will give an address. The Ross detachment, "D" Company, and "C" Squadron, A.L.H., will attend, and it is expected that the Campbell Town Detachment "D" Company will also be present. Returned South African soldiers are invited to attend in their special uniform.
Examiner (Launceston), 12th December 1903.

Address:Bridge Road & Church Street, Ross, 7209

Actual Event Start Date:30-May-1902

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 16th December, 1903
Front Inscription

In memory of Trooper A. E. Fitzallen, of Tasmanian Section. E. Coy 1st Austn Com. Horse. who died of Enteric Fever at  Elandsfontein, S.A. while on active service.

Aged 20 years.

Erected by his local comrades and fellow citizens