Private Alfred Button & Private Joseph Butler Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was erected by F Company to commemorate their comrades, Privates Alfred Button and Joseph Butler who died in the South African (Boer) War.

At 12.30 on Tuesday a large number of the Evandale and Perth volunteers, and also about 200 residents, met to witness the unveiling of the stone monument whlch had been erected at the top end of Russell-street, Evandale, by the volunteers in memory of two of their comrades who had died at the war in South Africa, namely, Private A. Button, who was killed at Jasfontein on February 19, 1900, and Private J. Button(sic) , who died at Johannesburg while in service in South Africa on June 12, 1900. The Rev. H. B. Atkinson opened the proceedings with prayer.  Colonel Cameron, CB., said he had been requested to unveil the memorial, then spoke of the deceased in a most feeling manner, and said they were brave soldiers and good men in every possible way. He eulogised their conduct in the battlefield a manner that none but a true and good officer could do. The speech made a great impression on those who heard it.
Examiner (Launceston), 11th November 1902.

Address:High Street, Evandale, 7212