Captain Albert McLeodPrint Page Print this page

07-August-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Captain Albert McLeod who was accidently killed in a shooting accident in Scotland in 1917. Captain McLeod was recovering from wounds received during World War One at a shooting lodge in Scotland where the accident occured.

The members of the Empire Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Association are requested to attend on Sunday evening next the ceremony of unveiling a tablet in St. George's Cathedral to the memory of Captain Albert McLeod (16th Battalion), who was accidentally killed in Scotland whilst on furlough pending his return to Australia. The ceremony will be performed by his Excellency the Governor, the service being conducted by the Chaplain General.
The West Australian (Perth), 11th October 1918.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th October, 1918

Remember

Captain Albert McLeod.
16th Batt. A.I.F.

A gallant son of Western Australia

Volunteered Sept. 1914.

Landed on ANZAC Beach, Gallipoli, April 25, 1915
Was with the last Australian unit to evacuate  Dec 20 1915.

He fought continuously throughout that campaign, and was promoted to a Commission for his distinguished services.

In 1916 he served with his Regiment on the Western Front in the Battle of the Somme, at Pozieres and Mouquet Farm.
Aged 25.