Gunner Alfred E. Benson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque commemorates Gunner Alfred E. Benson who was killed in action at the Dardanelles, Turkey in 1915 during World War One.

Alfred Benson, killed in action at the Dardanelles, 8th Battery, A.F. Artillery, formerly worked in the Audit Department of the Railway Department.

A most extraordinary set of circumstances surrounded the late Gunner Benson. Several weeks ago a letter was received by his family from Major Bessell-Browne, a personal friend, acquainting them that on May 7 the Gunner had been killed, by shrapnel while at lunch. Later, this news was confirmed in a letter received from a friend of the Gunner, and still later the mother of another soldier waited upon Mrs. Benson to offer condolences, and produced the letter of her son, in which he stated that Gunner Benson had been killed and been decently buried. Gunner Benson's death not figuring in the official casualty lists, the family sought information from the Military Department, and a cable was sent to the front by the Department, which 'elicited the reply: 'Gunner A. E. Benson, No. 3046, wounded, in hospital, Cairo.'

The previous reports concerning the death of the Gunner were brought under the attention of the department, and another telegram was sent to the front, asking again for information. To this the reply came as before: 'Gunner A. E. Benson, No.3046, wounded; in hospital.' The Gunner has a brother at the front, and a cable was sent to him seeking information. His reply was, (June 24): 'Alfred's death painless.' Only to-day the official news is published that Gunner Benson was killed in action. The official news is thus two months and two weeks belated. There will be general sympathy with the bereaved family in the accentuation of their pain of loss by the manner in which its happening has been shrouded.
The Daily News (Perth), 22nd August 1915

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000