Private Bruce James PlanePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The seat donated by Bublicowie veterans and friends commemorates Private Bruce James Plane who was killed in action in Vietnam in 1969.

On 1 January 1969 9 RAR deployed to the Hat Dich area in the southern part of Bien Hoa Province to counter the enemy’s build up for the 1969 Tet Offensive and D Company was soon into the thick of the fighting with a contact with the enemy on 5 January 1969 lasting for hours with some of 10 Platoon, Bruce’s future platoon, being wounded.  Bruce was posted to 9 RAR in mid January 1969 and allocated to 3 Section, 10 Platoon, D Company 9 RAR and flew in by helicopter to join them on the morning of 20 January 1969 in an area known as Hill 47 or Bunker Ridge.  The specific area Bruce flew into had been the location of heavy contacts on 28 December 1968 when 7 Platoon, C Company, 1 RAR lost one man killed and on 10 January 1969 when 2 Platoon, A Company, 9 RAR lost one man killed.

Late on the afternoon of 20 January 1969 10 Platoon contacted the enemy and in the fire fight that followed Bruce was killed.

Address:Fowler Terrace, Pennington Reserve, Price, 5570

Monument Type:Seat