Sergeant Albert Lowerson V.C.Print Page Print this page

Albert Lowerson VC Information Plaque : 16-December-2013

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Sandra Brown

The Memorial Square commemorates Albert Lowerson who won the Victoria Cross in World War One during the capture of Mont St Quentin. The square contains a small memorial and information signs.

A bronze statue of Albert "Alby" Lowerson was  in the Memorial Square in 2015 and unveiled on the 23rd April.

Alby Lowerson, who was born at Myrtleford, enlisted in July 1915 and served in the 21st Australian Infantry Battalion. During the battle at Mont St Quentin, Lowerson was cited for his leadership and courage during the battle. Although wounded in the thigh he refused to withdraw until the prisoners had been sent to the rear and the posts of his men had been organised and consolidated. He then refused to leave the battalion for two days until evacuated because of his wound.

He resumed duty on 17 September in time to participate in the last Australian infantry action of the war, at Montbrehain on 5 October where he was wounded for the fourth time. He received the Victoria Cross from King George V at Buckingham Palace on 1 March 1919; a month later he embarked for Australia and was discharged on 8 July. Local returned servicemen make an annual pilgrimage to his grave.

Address:Clyde Street & Ovens Highway, A. D. Lowerson VC Memorial Square, Myrtleford, 3737

Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)