Corporal Alfred ShippPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Corporal Alfred Nathan Shipp, a former teacher of the school who was killed in action during World War One.

A large number of parents and residents of Mount Kembla assembled at the Public School on Tuesday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a tablet and enlarged photograph placed on the school wall in memory of Corporal A. N. Shipp, killed in action at the Dardanelles. Among those present were Mr. and Mrs. Shipp, parents of Corporal Shipp and other relatives. Mr. Jarvie, president of the Parents' and Citizens' Association, being unavoidably absent, the chair was occupied by Mr. Axim. The chairman made touching reference to the death of Corporal Shipp and said we could ill afford to lose men with such stirling qualities. He also sympathised with the bereaved parents and relatives of Corporal Shipp, and assured them that every man, woman, and child on Mount Kembla condoled with them on the loss of their son and brother.  All present then stood in silence with beads bowed down, while Miss Ruth Hayward, one of the pupils, unveiled the tablet and photograph. Other speakers were Alderman Graham, Alderman Carr, and the head master (Mr. Lynch).

Alderman Graham said that he looked upon it as a great honor to be present. Corporal Shipp was person all known to him when he was teaching at Mount Kembla School, and there was no young man in the district of whom he had a higher opinion. He regretted that Corporal Shipp had taken part in the landing at Gallipoli, if he had escaped on that fatal day, he would probably be still in the firing line, and would have made his mark before the end of the war. Corporal Shipp was a loss to his relatives, his friends, and his country, and he heartily sympathised with his sorrowing parents. Alderman Carr also felt it a great honor to be present. He had known Corporal Shipp for many years. He was a fine stamp of a young Australian, and possessed all the good qualities which are required to make a man a success in life, and a credit and honor to his country. He heartily sympathised with his sorrowing parents, and was pleased that the people of Mount Kembla had done something to perpetuate the memory of one who so richly deserved it.

Mr. Lynch extended to Mr. and Mrs. Shipp and family the heartfelt sympathy of the teachers and pupils of the Mount Kembla School. The tablet and photograph placed in the school would always be treasured by the teachers and the pupils, and would ever remind them of one who had lost his life while nobly fighting for his King and Country. Mr. Tubman, brother-in-law of Corporal Shipp, responded on the behalf of Mr. and Mrs. Shipp and family. He sincerely thanked the people of Mount Kembla for their kindness. He was particularly pleased that the tablet and photograph had been placed in the school, for he knew it would be treasured by the pupils. His late brother-in-law had taken a great interest in the pupils of the Mount Kembla School, and had never failed to speak of them when writing from Egypt. He felt sure that he loved his pupils and the pupils loved him.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW),  12 November 1915
.