Trooper M. L. G. Grey & Trooper Arthur GreyPrint Page Print this page

The plaques on the gates to the church commemorate brothers Trooper M. Leslie Grey and Trooper Arthur Percy Grey who were killed during the South African (Boer) War. Trooper Leslie Grey was killed in an accident in Sydney and Percy died of enteric fever in South Africa.

A public meeting took place in the School of Arts last Thursday evening to consider what should be done to erect a memorial to the memory of the late Arthur Percy Brittain Grey who left Gresford as one of the Bush Contingent last year and died of fever in South Africa. The Rev. G.M. Brown was voted to the chair. After some discussion it was unanimously resolved that a suitable tablet be procured by public subscription, and the authorities at the church of St. Anne be requested to allow it being placed in the church. April 22.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 24 April 1901.

West Maitland, Thursday. — Trooper Leslie Grey, at the New South Wales detachment of the First Federal Contingent, who was accidentally killed in Sydney on Tuesday morning by being dragged from his horse, was a son of Mr. Martin Grey, of Gresford. Deceased was only 21 years of age. His elder brother, Percy, who had taken an active part in the war in South Africa, died some time back at Pretoria, of enteric fever. The body of Leslie was brought from Sydney yesterday by mail train, to be interred at Gresford.
Evening News (Sydney), 20 February 1902.

Address:Church Street, St Anne's Anglican Church, Gresford, 2311