Trooper Hector Black & Trooper David CrichtonPrint Page Print this page

25-March-2014 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The lamp commemorates Troopers Hector Black and David Ross Crichton who died during the South African (Boer) War. Although the plaque says that Black and Crichton died in 1899 and 1900, Hector Black died of enteric fever in Pretoria in 1902, and David Crichton died in 1902 also.

The lamp and the plaque are placed on the base of the fountain which was erected in 1907 to commemorate the coronation of King Edward VII.

In our issue of 22nd February last we published a notice that one of the Blayney soldiers, Trooper Hector Black, had died of enteric fever at Pretoria. Although enquiries have since been made at the War Office the news has not been officially confirmed, and Hector's relatives and many friends were just beginning to think that the sad news of his death was not true. However, all hopes were shattered last week, when a letter was received by his parents from the nurse at the Pretoria hospital, which confirmed the news of his death.

A memorial service was held in the Blayney Presbyterian Church on Sunday evening last. There was a large assemblage, and the church was appropriately draped in mourning. The Rev. S. G. Crawford conducted a very impressive service, at the conclusion of which the congregation remained standing while the organist (Miss Mutton) played the ' Dead March.' Trooper Black, died on 12th February. He had only been in the hospital three days, and was only 19 years of age.
The Blayney Advocate and Carcoar Herald (NSW), 29th March 1902.

A number of the late Trooper Hector Black's old friends and companions met in the Council Chambers on Saturday night last for the purpose of making arrangements to erect a memorial in honor of the deceased soldier. After discussion it was decided to try and raise sufficient funds by public subscription to erect a lamp in the main street.
Western Champion (Parkes, NSW),  11 April 1902.

Blayney, Friday.
The Coronation fountain has been erected at the intersection of Adelaide and Church streets. It is not quite completed on account of some delay in getting some castings. It is a very nice piece of work, executed by Mr O Davis, of Blayney. The pedestal is of freestone, upon which is erected an iron cylinder containing the generator for the two acetylene gas lamps. These were lit for the first time last night, and produced a first class light, which can be seen from each end of Adelaide Street. It is the only public light we have. One of the marble tablets will bear the following inscription :- "Coronation Fountain. Erected by 1907. I J Clements, President ; A Radburn, secretary.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 2 November 1907.

Address:Church Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Blayney, 2799

Monument Type:Technology

Front Inscription

This lamp was erected in memory of Troopers Hector N. Black & D. R. Crichton who died in South Africa during the Boer War.

Coronation Fountain

Erected by the Blayney Progress Association