Albert (Bert) WhitmorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial commemorates Albert (Bert) Whitmore (1899 - 2002), who was the last surviving Light Horseman and last surviving South Australian World War One veteran. The memorial features a metal etching of a Light Horseman.

His funeral service took place on the 31st of October 2002, the 85th anniversary of the Battle of Beersheba.

Albert Whitmore who was the Light Horse that captured Beersheba. This was history's last great cavalry charge, where Australia's General Harry Chauvel's horsemen captured on October 31, 1917, a strategic water-rich desert town held by Turkish and German forces. Although considered an impossible mission by Britain's commander-in-chief Field Marshal Edmund Allenby, Australian riders succeeded by reaching Beersheba before enemy artillery could be lowered sufficiently to stop them.

Address:21 Sturt Street , Barmera RSL Community Club, Barmera, 5345

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 15th August, 2022