Sister Edith Ann MoorhousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Sister Edith Ann Moorhouse who died of illness at Lille, France in World War One.

On 20th July 1915, Edith enlisted in the Australian Army Nursing Service as a Staff Nurse (Lieutenant). She embarked for the Middle East aboard HMAT Kyarra A55 on 21st August at Melbourne, Victoria, with reinforcements for the 2nd Australian General Hospital (AGH). After accompanying repatriating soldiers to Australia, Edith re-embarked aboard HMAT Karoola A63 on 19th August 1916, with the newly-formed 14th AGH.

Having witnessed the horrors of war and nursing wounded and disease-riddled young men for more than three long years and celebrated the much sought-after armistice, Edith passed away of influenza (probably contracted from one or more of her patients) on 24th November 1918 at Lille, France and is buried in Lille Southern Cemetery.

Address:30 Park Street, Mooroopna Historical Society Museum & Gallery, Mooroopna, 3629

Actual Event Start Date:24-November-1918