Sergeant Charles StokesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The reserve commemorates Sergeant Charles Stokes who served with the 51st Battalion AIF. during World War One.  He was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal on 4th February 1919 for outstanding bravery at Villers - Bretonneux on 24th and 25th April 1918.

A monument in the reserve was dedicated on 29 December 1989. A square plaque was on the monument on the day of dedication, but the oval shaped plaque was added some time after the dedication.

On the day of the dedication seven surviving World War One veterans each planted a tree in proximity to the monument.  The veteran's name is on a plaque at the base of the tree.

Recognition at last for Sergeant Stokes

After 71 years, a Subiaco hero has been given local recognition for his bravery in rushing a German machine-gun post in the Great War.  Last week, a reserve was named after him – Charles Stokes Reserve – at the corner of Selby Street and Chubb Avenue.

The ceremony was led by Subiaco mayor Helen Passmore and the mayor of Villers-Bretonneux, the French village in the Somme valley which was saved by Australian soldiers. About 120 people watched the ceremony; they included seven survivors of Villers Bretonneux and many descendants of Charles stokes.

Sgt Stokes and Lieutenant Cliff Sadlier – who each lived for many years in Subiaco -  were honoured for their bravery at Villers- Bretonneux. Sadlier was awarded the Victoria Cross and a park was named after him in Subiaco. Stokes was nominated for the VC, but awarded the Distinguished Service Medal.

In June this year, Prime Minister Bob Hawke visited Villers- Bretonneux and announced the $50,000 Sadlier – Stokes educational scholarship would be set up foe children of the Somme villages.

Villers-Bretonneux mayor Hubert Lelieur said that the people of his village had a privileged and special link with Australians.  He said “The name of Villers-Bretonneux is known ti thousands of people because of the battle where so many of your young boys lie forever in a place engraved in history. The memory of ANZAC is apart of our daily lives. I salute Sergeant Stokes.”  Several of the ex-diggers, now all in their 90’s, shouted “Vive la France” and cheered his words.
Subiaco Post (WA),  2 January 1990.

Address:Chubb Avenue & Selby Street, Charles Stokes Reserve, Daglish, 6008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th December, 1989

Monument plaque :

This plaque Was unveiled by Dr. Hubert Lelieur Mayor of Villers Bretonneux, France and Mrs. Helen Passmore Mayor of  the city of Subiaco, Western Australia

To commemorate the dedication of Charles Stokes Reserve

29th December, 1989

Monument plaque :

City of Subiaco

Charles Stokes Reserve - 1989

Sergeant Charles Stokes was awarded the Distinguished Conduct  Medal in 1918 for outstanding bravery at Villers-Bretonneux, France, during World War 1.

After heavy losses in two platoons Sergeant Stokes led the advance of the remaining men against machine gun fire, capturing all enemy gun positions in the area. One position was captured by Sergeant Stokes alone.

Tree plaque :
This tree was planted by Mr Kyle Abbott