Private Robert (Jock) BuchanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Jock Buchan Memorial Track commemorates Robert (Jock) Buchan who was killed in action in South Vietnam in December 1969, while a member of Delta Company, 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.

On the morning of 11 December 1969 soldiers of 12 Platoon, Delta Company, 6RAR, patrolled along a well-worn track in an area known to contain Viet Cong. As the acting commander of the lead section, Lance Corporal Buchan was called to the front of the patrol to investigate the discovery of a suspected enemy bunker when the group was ambushed. The opening volleys hit Buchan in the chest, wounding both him and the forward scout.

After an intense fire fight the section was able to withdraw and regroup, but Buchan succumbed to his wounds before it ended. Aged just 22 when he died, he was cremated in accord with his parent’s wishes and his ashes were returned to Scotland where he was born. A memorial service was held in his honour at the church where he was christened.

Address:138 Oregan Creek Road, RSL Grounds, Toogoom, 4655

Monument Type:Walkway