Warrant Officer Noel BowdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Azalea Walk commemorates Warrant Officer Noel Oswald Bowden who died in Burma in May 1944 during World War Two.

Mr. and Mrs. R. Bowden. of 171 Prince Street, Grafton, received official word at the weekend that their son, Warrant officer Noel Bowden R.A.A.F., has been posted missing after air operations on May 23. Warrant Officer Bowden, who was 24 years of age is a member of the R.A.A.F but is attached to a R.A.F squadron in India, where he has been stationed for the past six months.  Noel, who was a fighter pilot, had served for two years overseas and had been in the R.A.A.F. for four years. He received his primary education at the Grafton Public School and secondary at the Grafton High School. Before his enlistment, he was a member of the Presbyterian Tennis Club. One brother, Stoker Mervyn Bowden, is serving with the Royal Australian Navy.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 29 May 1944.

Address:116 Oliver Street, Grafton Presbyterian Church, Grafton, 2460