www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Sergeant D. A. Baker, Lance-Corporal K. L. Mitchinson, & Private R. D. HoodPrint Page Print this page

31-December-2018 (Michael Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster / Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates three local soldiers killed in action in the Vietnam War and fellow Vietnam veterans who have since been interred in the cemetery.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War was the longest in duration of any war in Australia's history before the conflict in Afghanistan. The arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973.

The end-date of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War has officially been amended to 29 April 1975 to reflect Australia’s further involvement in the war during the fall of Saigon in 1975.  The Department of Veterans Affairs and the Australian War Memorial, in Canberra now recognise this new date.

Address:Bernard Place, RSL Garden of Remembrance, Port Lincoln, 5606

Commemrating the service and sacrifice of