Flying Officer Anthony Kingsmill BrookPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Flying Officer Anthony Kingsmill Brook who died in January 1944 during World War Two.

On the 29 January 1944, RAAF Boomerang A46-170, crashed on take-off from Charleville airfield and caught fire. The pilot was Flying Officer Anthony Kingsmill Brook (119531) RAF. Anthony is buried in the Charleville Cemetery.

Mr. O. J. Allen has received the following letter from the father of Tony Brook, who was accidentally killed in a plane crash: Stone House, Wavering, near Maidstone, Kent. 11th April, 1944.
Dear Mr. Allen, —My wife and I wish to thank you from our hearts for your kind letter conveying to us your sympathy, and that of your townspeople. The knowledge that our boy's grave will be tended by loving and understanding hands has brought a measure of comfort to us which nothing else could have done, and the esteem and love which you tell us Tony engendered in the hearts of your people, compensates us to a great extent for the tragic loss we have suffered. Tony's name was Anthony Kingsmill, and he was born on December 12th, 1922. If you will be kind enough to convey to the citizens of Charleville and district our grateful thanks for all they have done, and are doing for us, you will be adding to a debt which we already feel is beyond repayment. Yours sincerely, W. BROOK.
The Charleville Times (Qld), 21 July 1944.

The Duke and Duchess of Gloucester arrived in Charleville late yesterday afternoon by aeroplane. They were officially welcomed by the Mayor and Mayoress and then proceeded to the Corones Hotel and spent the evening quietly.  Their Royal Highnesses will attend the State School this morning at 10 a.m and at 11 a.m. His Royal Highness will unveil the Tony Brook Memorial and then proceed to Corones' Hotel, where he will be entertained by the R.S.S.A.I.L.A. Her Royal Highness the Duchess will proceed to the C.W.A. Rest Room at 11.10 am. His Royal Highness will visit the hospital at 11.40am a.m., and at 1 p.m. there will be a Civic dinner. At 2.50 p.m. their Royal Highnesses will proceed to Thargomindah.
Charleville Times (Brisbane), 21 June 1946.

Address:37 Watson Street, Charleville RSL Club, Charleville, 4470