Sergeant Leslie PaternosterPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The brass tablet commemorates Sergeant Leslie Melville Paternoster who was killed in action in April 1918 during World War One.

“Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Paternoster, of Salisbury, have received information that their eldest son, Sgt. Leslie Melville Paternoster, has died from the effects of wounds received in France on April 26. The deceased soldier, who was 23 years of age, was a native of Salisbury, where he was exceedingly popular. He received his primary education at the local school, which was followed by a three-years’ business course at Muirden College. On completion of this course he received the award of the Old Scholars’ Association for the most popular boy in the school.

On leaving college he obtained a position in the firm of Messrs. Elder, Smith, & Co.in Adelaide, and a year later received a promotion to the firm’s branch at Kapunda. In August, 1913, the firm transferred him to a more responsible position at Strathalbyn. He enlisted from Strathalbyn in August, 1915, and two months later, left with the 11th Reinforcement to the 10th Battalion. He was afterwards transferred to the Field Artillery Brigade for service in France, where he quickly received promotion as a reward for gallantry.”
The Register, 11th May 1918.

Christ Church, Strathalbyn, was crowded from door to communion rail on Sunday evening last, even the aisles being occupied, on the occasion of the service and ceremony in connection with the unveiling of memorial tablets of brass, which have been placed in the building to the memory Sergeant L. M. Paternoster and Lance Corporal Fred Woolfitt. M.M by friends of the fallen soldiers. Prior to the service a large procession of returned soldiers, headed by the town band, assembled at the railway station, and marched from there to the church, where they were accommodated with seats, the Mayor and Town Council and Town Clerk also attended officially by special invitation.

The reception was not only very large, many being able to obtain admission, but was representative, all parts of the parish contributing to the total. The tablets were draped with flags when the service commenced, the mothers of the fallen lads unveiling them just prior to the dedicatory prayers, the little ceremony being performed with all the solemnity befitting the occasion. The Rector (the Rev. T. Percy Wood) gave a most eloquent address, which was listened to with rapt attention, the whole service being a most impressive one and memorable in the annals of the church in its half-century of existence here.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA),  2 May 1919.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255