Second Lieutenant Frederick MeasdayPrint Page Print this page

25-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The stained glass window of St Cyril, the Apostle of the Slavs, commemorates Frederick Taylor Measday who was killed in action in November 1916 during World War One.

Mr. Edwin T. Measday, of Glenelg,has been informed that his son, Lieut.Frederick T. Measday, was killed in action in France on November 5. Lieut. Measday was 23 years of age, and was educated at Pulteney Street School. He enlisted early in the war, and left for Egypt on May 31, 1915, as a private in the 27th Battalion. He saw active service on Gallipoli for 14 weeks, and was invalided to Egypt shortly before the evacuation. On February 29, 1916, he went to France, where he had been ever since. He took part in many of the hottest engagements.

He rose rapidly from Pte. to the rank of first lieutenant, and it was only last week that word was received that he had been appointed instructor of a grenade school at the front, and mentioned in despatches for distinguished conduct and bravery. Before enlisting he was a regular attendant at St. Peter's Church, Glenelg, where he acted regularly as a "server." He was much interested in the sport of homing, and some years ago kept some firm birds. He was a young man of magnificent physique, but was as modest and gentle as he was strong.
Journal (Adelaide), 21 November 1916.

On Tuesday evening (St. Andrew's Day) the 'war chapel,' which was recently erected as an annexe to St. Peter's Church,  Glenelg, was dedicated as the 'Chapel of St. Michael' by the Very Rev. the Dean of Adelaide, who was assisted by the rector (Rev. H. R. Cavalier,B.D.), the curate (Rev. A. M. Francis), and visiting clergy. The altar is to be surmounted by a bronze figure of Christ, and on the eastern wall are bronze tablets, which bear the names of 30 adherents of the church who gave their lives for their country in the great war. Five stained glass windows, representing the Allies, are to be dedicated to the memory of Messrs. George Selway, Frederick Measday, Julius Laycock, Norman Reid, and choristers of the church, who 'went west.'
The Register (Adelaide), 1 December 1920.

Address:Torrens Square, St Michael`s Chapel, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Glenelg, 5045