Private Charles E. WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Private Charles E. Williams who was killed in action at Rensburg, South Africa, in February 1900 during the South African (Boer) War.

Regimental Orders by Officer Commanding.
Unveiling Memorial Tablet of Private C. E. Williams. The 1st troop No. 1 Squadron 8th A.L.H. Regiment (V.M.R.), Violet Town Detachment. A church parade will be held in connection with the unveiling of the tablet to the memory of the above private, in the Presbyterian Church, Violet Town, on Sunday, 7th February. The C.O. requests the attendance of every member of the detachment; dress. drill order, with side arms only; hour of parade, 7 o'clock.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic), 5 February 1904.

Address:Tulip Street, Violet Town Uniting Church, Violet Town, 3669

Actual Event End Date:12-February-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th February, 1904

The tribute of the Officers of the Victorian Mounted Rifles Non-Commissioned Officers & men

To the memory of Private C. E. Williams  Violet Town who died at Rensburg, South Africa, 12th. Feb. 1900.