Driver Carl HansenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Driver Carl Richmond Hansen who was killed in action in France in February 1917 during World War One.

Mr. C. W. Hansen, of South Woodburn, whose son, Driver C. R. Hansen, was killed at the front, has received the following sad particulars of his death, from the Rev. C. H. Edwards, chaplain of his division. The writer says: — As chaplain to his division of artillery, I write to express my sympathy with his family. He, with two others, were killed by the bursting of an enemy shell whilst returning at night from having moved his battery into a new position.

He was conveyed to an ambulance dressing station close by, but his injuries were too serious for any hope of recovery. Fortunately he was unconscious, so felt no pain. His body was buried in the same grave as his two mates, in the Ambulance cemetery, and a cross will be erected bearing his name over the spot. He died the noblest of deaths, following the example of Christ, Who gave Himself that others might live. May God comfort his family in their sorrow and grant to the soul of your boy peace and happiness in Paradise. His effects will be forwarded in due course through the War Office.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 20 June 1917.

Address:Pacific Highway & Cedar Street, Woodburn Op-Shop, Woodburn, 2472