Trooper John CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Trooper John Campbell who killed in action at Gallipoli in June 1915 during World War One.

Nurse Campbell, of Kilgin, who was head nurse at the Casino Hospital prior to going to Mena, Egypt, sends from Gazzia Hospital the following particulars of her brother, John Campbell's, death at the front :— "He was one of the stretcher bearers, and (in conformity with his principles) never did any fighting, but just helped the wounded and took them out of the firing line. It happened on Monday, June 28th. The whole regiment was out and had all retired back to the trenches.

Our boy was the last. He stopped behind alone to attend to the few wounded that were left, and then a shell struck him over the heart. His major sent the boys to him, and they were beside him in a few moments, and in that time as usual he did not think of self but told one of the young fellows where to find me and tell me and then passed away. The boy who was with him when dying was wounded in tho leg and sent to my hospital. They all say that no one knows how good poor Jack was, always helping others, and doing his full share of the work besides. One of the doctors told me he was one of the noblest and bravest there."
Richmond River Express and Casino Kyogle Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Pacific Highway & Cedar Street, Woodburn Op-Shop, Woodburn, 2472