General Sir Cyril Brudenell WhitePrint Page Print this page

The restored grave commemorates General Sir Cyril Bingham Brudenell White, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO.

It was restored in recognition of a principal player in Australia's involvement in both World Wars and in recognition of General Sir Brudenell White's contribution to Australia.

The restoration was funded under the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program which assists communities undertake ANZAC Centenary projects commemorating the service and sacrifice of Australian servicemen and women in World War One.

General Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO (23 September 1876 – 13 August 1940) was a senior officer in the Australian Army, who served as Chief of the General Staff from 1920 to 1923 and again from March to August 1940, when he was killed in the Canberra air disaster.

In 1940, as Australia mobilised the Second Australian Imperial Force to take part in World War Two, White was recalled to service at the age of 63, promoted to general, and re-appointed Chief of the General Staff. The appointment was shortlived, as White was aboard the Royal Australian Air Force aeroplane that crashed in the Canberra air disaster on 13 August 1940, killing all aboard. Monash described him as "far and away the ablest soldier Australia had ever turned out".

Address:Challicum Road, Buangor Cemetery, Buangor, 3375

Source: ADB, DVA