Private William SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The framed photograph commemorates Private William Alexander Smith who was killed in action at Wilmanrust during the South African (Boer) War.

Sutton Grange, 9th September. On Monday evening a number of the residents of Sutton Grange proceeded to the     residence of Mr. T. H. Smith for the purpose of presenting him with an enlarged photo of his late son, Private W. A. Smith, who was killed in the unfortunate disaster at Wilmaransrust, in South Africa. Mr. E. D. Williams. M.L.A., in an appropriate speech, made the presentation.

Mr. Smith, who was much affected, feelingly acknowledged the gift. The photo, which was framed in fancy oak, was enlarged from one that Private Smith had taken in his uniform prior to his leaving for South Africa. The inscription was as follows:—"Presented to T. H. Smith, Esq., by his friends at Sutton Grange, in remembrance of his late son, Private W. A. Smith, killed in action at Wilmansrust, South Africa, 12th June, 1901.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 10 September 1901.

Address:921 Faraday - Sutton Grange Road, Sutton Grange Hall, Sutton Grange, 3448

Monument Type:Art
Actual Event Start Date:12-June-1901
Monument Manufacturer:A. Verey & Company (Castlemaine, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th September, 1901
Front Inscription

Presented to T. H. Smith Esq by friends at Sutton Grange in remembrance of his late son Private W. A. Smith

Killed in action at Wilmanrust South Africa