Sir Leslie Price Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The building commemorates Sir Leslie Price O.B.E. (1920 - 1996) who was a member of the Queensland Graingrowers Association and ultimately the Association`s General President for 1966 until 1977 when he was appointed Chairman of the Australian Wheat Board.

Committed to the principle of cooperative, orderly marketing of agricultural produce, Price joined the Queensland Graingrowers’ Association in 1952, progressing from Bell branch delegate in 1956 to vice-president (1961–65) and general president (1966–77). Based at Toowoomba, the QGGA expanded rapidly under his leadership, transforming itself from a farmers’ organisation into ‘a 6000-member grain marketing giant with an annual turnover of nearly $100 million’ (Chronicle 1976, 1). He was also chairman of the Queensland Producers’ Federation and a member (1968–77) of the State Wheat Board (SWB). In addition, he presided from 1972 to 1974 over the Australian Wheatgrowers’ Federation, the industry’s peak body, ‘strengthening its influence with government’ (Chronicle 1996, 3). Appointed OBE in 1971, he was knighted in 1976 for his achievements in marketing and advocacy on behalf of growers. The Federal government appointed Price as chairman and chief executive officer of the Australian Wheat Board (AWB) in 1977.

Address:463 Bunya Highway, Dalby State High School (Bunya Campus), Dalby, 4405

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th April, 1979

Sir Leslie Price , O.B.E.

This building, named in recognition of his services, was dedicated to Sir Leslie on 12th April, 1979 by the Honourable V. B. Sullivan M.L.A., Minister for Primary Industries and Member for Condamine.

As a local farmer, Les Price became an active member of the Queensland Graingrowers Association and ultimately the Association`s General President from 1966 until 1977 when he was appointed Chairman of the Australian Wheat Board.

He served the grain industry over many years on numerous State, National and International Boards and Committees.

In 1972 he was awarded an O.B.E. for his outstanding service to the Australian grain industry and was further honoured in 1976 by being made a Knight Bachelor of the British Empire.

His achievements and humility earned him the great respect of the public and serve as an inspiration for the farmers of  tomorrow.