William Henry SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate William Henry Smith (1888 - 1946)  who was a shearer, hotel keeper and grazier.

The death occurred at the Mungindi Memorial Hospital on Oct. 25th of Mr. William Henry Smith (father of Mrs. Ron Sykes), at the age of 59 years.  The late Mr. Smith, who was a well-known personality in the North and North-West of N.S.W. had not been enjoying the best of health for the past couple of months, and although the best of medical attention had been secured it was of no avail. Deceased was born at Terry Hie Hie and came to this district at an early age with his parents — (says the "Barwon Advocate"). In his younger days, deceased was a "gun" shearer and his day's tally often went over the 200 mark.

He is quoted as one of the fastest shearers in Northern N S.W. and South Western Queensland. Wherever shearers gather the name of "Billy" Smith is a by-word among the "guns". After his shearing career, in which he shore thousands of sheep, Mr. Smith became a shearing contractor - and carried on us such until 1925 when he acquired the licensee of the Royal Hotel in Mungindi. He remained in that business for about 3 years and then disposed of the hotel, returning again to the lure of the golden fleece as shearing contractor.  Shortly after, "Billy" Smith, as he was popularly known, became mine host of the Commercial in 1928, and continued as proprietor of that establishment until his demise.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:Bucknell & Wirrah Streets, Mungindi, 2406