William BuchananPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The plaque was erected by residents of Mullewa in appreciation of the respect and esteem in which William Buchanan was held as a representative of Elder Smith & Company.  Mr. Buchanan, was a former Lieutenant in the 15th Light Horse Regiment who died in Mullewa in June 1924.

Our Mullewa correspondent writes: - It is with extreme regret that I have to record the death of Mr. W. Buchanan, Messrs. Elder, Smith and Co. 's  Murchison representative, after an illness extending over eight days, in spite of the unremitting attention of  Dr. J. R. Hobbs and Matron Rose and Nurse Wise, he passed away on Tuesday afternoon. The late Mr. Buchanan was born in Melbourne 47 years ago. It is 27 years since he came to Western Australia. He was manager of a large grazing property on the Blackwood River in the South- West for 12 years, for the Brockman family. At the outbreak of the Great War he enlisted and saw four years' service.

He went away as a Lieutenant in the reinforcements of the 10th Light Horse and was later transferred to the Camel Corps. He eventually returned with the 15th A.I.F. He then joined the firm of Elder, Smith and Co., with whom he has since been. Probably there is not a man better known throughout the whole of the Murchison and Gascoyne districts than deceased, for he travelled extensively for his firm, calling at all the pastoral properties. He pioneered the business for his firm, and has built up a big connection for them these northern parts. They will find it hard to replace him. The respect and esteem in which the deceased was held in Mullewa and the surrounding district, was amply illustrated on Thursday afternoon, when there was a very large attendance of the public to pay their last respects to his memory.
Geraldton Guardian (WA), 28 June 1924.

In accordance with the circular letter which appeared in our columns last week, the school Anzac Service was held in the Town Hall on Friday atternoon, commencing at 2 o'clock. There was a good response to the invitations issued by the organisers there being the largest audience yet seen at an ANZAC Service in Mullewa — despite the fact that it was held at a very inconvenient time for the business people, Mr. D. Warren occupied the chair, and after preliminary exercises, read apologies from prominent citizens who were unable to be present. He then spoke most feelingly on the general subject of ANZAC Day urging his hearers not to forget what the "Day" represented — how on that day in April 19I5 the men of Australia and New Zealand by their deed of bravery and sacrifice made the name of Australia famous and engraved for ever in the History of the British Empire. He urged his hearers also uphold the high ideals of our Race. He then unveiled a memorial tablet, erected to the memory of the late Mr. W. Buchanan; which is carried out in brass and suitably inscribed and placed near the Honor Board. The said tablet having been erected by the residents of Mullewa and district as a mark of the esteem in which Mr. Buchanan was held by all.
Daily Telegraph and North Murchison and Pilbarra Gazette (WA),
1 May 1925.

Address:Maitland Road & Jose Street, Mullewa Town Hall, Mullewa, 6630

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1925

Erected by citizens of Mullewa

In loving and respectful memory of W. Buchanan late Lieutenant 15th A. L. H., A. I. F. who died in Mullewa on 24th June 1924.

"I have fought a good fight ; I have finished my course ; I have kept the faith."