Rozzoli Family Jewellers Print Page Print this page

The Sundial was erected by Richmond Chamber of Commerce in appreciation of 49 years of continuous service to the Hawkesbury Community by Rozzoli Family Jewellers.

In May, 1946, Mr. Frank Rozzoli opened his watchmaker and jewellers business in Richmond. Now, in November, 1957, he has opened a similar business in Windsor to extend this service to a greater part of the district. Mr. Rozzoli served his apprenticeship at Prouds Ltd.,where he worked for a total of 14 years, rising to the position of foreman. In 1939 he left Prouds to join the R.A.A.F. in which he served as an instrument maker attached to R.A.A.F. Headquarters, Melbourne. He opened his Richmond shop shortly after his discharge in 1946. His two sons, Ron and Kevin, work with him. Ron is a full-time journeyman, and Kevin is in the second year of his six year term. In 1955 Ron won the State award for the most outstanding apprentice of the year, an award which has not been won since.
Excerpt from Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW),

Address:Windsor Street, Richmond Park, Richmond, 2753