Elias Gluck RosenthallPrint Page Print this page

The tombstone over the grave commemorates of Elias Gluck Rosenthall who was a former honorary secretary of the Commercial Travellers Association. Mr. Rosenthall died in 1891.

On Sunday afternoon, 31st December, there was unveiled at the Rookwood Cemetery a monument erected by the Commercial Travellers' Association of New South Wales to the memory of Mr. E. G. Rosenthall, who was their honorary secretary for a period of several years. Mr. Rosenthall, at the time of his death, was town representative of Messrs. S. Hoffnung and Co. There were about one hundred persons present at the ceremony, including the honorary officers of the association. The Rev. J. H. Landau having read Psalm i. in Hebrew and Psalm xc. in English, delivered a short address, in which he said that they had come there to unveil a monument erected as a tribute of respect over the ashes of one whose memory lived in grateful hearts. Mr. D. Storey, president of the C.T.A., then unveiled the tombstone, and in the course of his remarks mentioned that every member of the association had co-operated in paying a lasting tribute to Mr. Rosenthall's memory by erecting that monument. Mr. J. Inglis, M.L.A., vice-president of the association, also bore testimony to the excellencies of character which had endeared Mr. Rosenthall to his fellow members.

The memorial is in the form of a cottage monument of Italian white marble on a freestone base, the whole surmounted by a carved urn. On a raised panel is inscribed, " In affectionate remembrance of Elias Gluck Rosenthall, dearly beloved husband of M. A. Rosenthall. Died at Stanmore, 20th December, 1891. Aged 33 years." On the front of the stone there are a handsomely carved wreath and an appropriate verse. The monument, which is the work of Mr. A. Larcombe, stands nine feet in height, and is two feet eight inches square at the base.
Jewish Herald (Vic), 12 January 1894.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Jewish Section OGN, Row 5, Grave 36, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141