Sir Alexander PeacockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass plaque on south wall of St John's Anglican Church commemorates Sir Alexander Peacock who was a member of the church. At the unveiling of the memorial tablet in 1934, Archdeacon Best said 'the tablet had been placed in the church so that future generations might read it and thank God for the life he had led.'

Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG (11 June 1861 – 7 October 1933), Australian politician, was the 20th Premier of Victoria. Peacock was at Creswick, the first Victorian Premier born after the gold rush of the 1850s and the attainment of self-government in Victoria.

CRESWICK, Sunday. —At a special service in St. John's Church of England, Creswick, this afternoon a memorial tablet to the memory of the late Sir Alexander Peacock was unveiled and dedicated by Ven. Archdeacon Best, of Ballarat, assisted by Rev. L U. Alley. Archdeacon Best paid a tribute to the life Sir Alexander Pcnecck had led, declaring that he combined the fellowship of God with the brotherhood of man in all his activities, whether public, State or local. Lady Peacock and other members of the family were present.
The Age (Melbourne), 29 October 1934.

Address:103 Napier Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Creswick, 3363