Joseph GrahamPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave, erected by employees of the New South Wales Railway Department, commemorates their colleague Joseph Graham. The monument is 12 feet high and made of sandstone. On the first base a locomotive is carved and on the next base is a pair of clasped hands. Above this is a fluted pillar surmounted by a marble urn. The monument was erected by all branches of the Railway Department as a token of esteem in which Mr Graham was held.

Mr Graham was a driver for the New South Wales Railway Department but was stationed for 10 years at Singleton.

At 4 o'clock on Sunday afternoon next, at the Presbyterian cemetery, Glenriddin, a monument will be unveiled to the memory of the late Mr. Joseph A. Graham, who for many years was a driver in the service of the New South Wales Railway Department. He travelled nearly all lines, and for about 10 years was stationed at Singleton. The monument was erected by the employees (all branches) of the Department as a token of the esteem in which the deceased was held, and cost about £50.

It is the work of Mr H. J. Bartrop, and is very handsome, being made of sandstone and reaching to a height of 12ft. On the first base a locomotive is carved, and above that, on the next base, is a pair of marble clasped hands. Above this again is a fluted pillar, the whole being surmounted by a marble urn. There are two marble tablets, on one of which is the usual inscription by the widow of the deceased, and on the other is the following:—"Erected in sympathy with his widow and children, and as a token of esteem from his fellow employees, New South Wales Government Railways.'' The monument is set in tiles in the centre, round which is a curbing and rail. The service will be conducted by the Rev. A. Thain Anderson, M.A., of Hamilton, and Rev. K. Single, curate of All Saints Singleton.
Singleton Argus (NSW, 14 November 1912.

Address:Putty Road, Glenridding Uniting Church Cemetery, Glenridding, 2330