Sir Alexander PeacockPrint Page Print this page

Sir Alexander Peacock : 10-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The gates of the Victorian School of Forestry (now part of the University of Melbourne) commemorate Sir Alexander Peacock who was Premier of Victoria. The gates were unveiled on the 10th October 1952 by Sir Albert Lind, Minister for Lands and Forests. Sir Alexander peacock opened the Forestry School, the first in Australia in 1910.

Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG (11 June 1861 – 7 October 1933), Australian politician, was the 20th Premier of Victoria. Peacock was born at Creswick, the first Victorian Premier born after the gold rush of the 1850s and the attainment of self-government in Victoria.

BALLARAT, Friday. — "No better Speaker ever occupied the chair. If we had him there today we might iron out some of our troubles in Parliament."  The Minister for Forests and Lands (Sir Albert Lind) said this today when dedicating memorial gates to Sir Alexander Peacock at thee Creswick School of Forestry. The Minister paid tribute to Sir Alexander Peacock's long service as member for Allendale, as holder of several portfolios, as Speaker and Premier. The Creswick School of Forestry was initiated in 1908 by Sir Alexander Peacock.
Age (Melbourne), 11 October 1952.

Address:Water Street, Creswick, 3363

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th October, 1952
Front Inscription

These gates were erected as a tribute to the memory of the Hon. Sir Alexander James Peacock K.C.M.G. — 1861 — 1933

Premier of Victoria & Minister of Forests, to whose inspiration & initiative the establishment of this school was largely due.

Dedicated by the Hon. Sir Albert Lind M.L.A. Minister for Lands & Forests.